Garage conversion

Planning Permission

Planning permission is not usually required, providing the work is internal and does not involve enlarging the building.

If your intention is to convert a garage into a separate house (regardless of who will occupy it), then planning permission may be required no matter what work is involved. We advise that you discuss such proposals with your local planning authority to ensure that any work you do is lawful and correctly permissioned.

Sometimes permitted development rights have been removed from some properties with regard to garage conversions and therefore you should contact your local planning authority before proceeding, particularly if you live on a new housing development or in a conservation area.

Where work is proposed to a listed building, listed building consent may be required.

Please note: The permitted development allowances described here apply to houses and not to:

  • Flats and maisonettes (view our guidance on flats and maisonettes
  • Converted houses or houses created through the permitted development rights to change use (as detailed in our change of use section

     

    • Other buildings

    Estimating project costs

    Do you have plans for a garage conversion? Do you want to know how much your materials and labour will cost?

    Travis Perkins offer an accurate, efficient, cost effective estimating service that provides a detailed breakdown of the material requirements and associated labour costs for your project.

    Access the Travis Perkins estimating service

    • Areas where there may be a planning condition, Article 4 Direction or other restriction that limits permitted development rights.